PRIVACY POLICY

At IN’n’OUT we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Privacy Notice

This policy covers how IN’n’OUT Centres Ltd collects, uses, discloses, transfers and stores your data.

1. Who is the Registered Data Controller?

IN’n’OUT Centres Limited (Company Registration Number: 07311386)

Herafter referred to as “IN’n’OUT Autocentres”.

2. The Data Controller’s Representative

IN’n’OUT Autocentre’s Data Protection Officer acts as the Data Controller’s Representative.

3. The Purposes for Processing your Personally Identifiable Data

IN’n’OUT Autocentres is committed to protecting your personal identifiable data. This Privacy Notice, including the use of cookies relates, to its use of personal information it collects from you via:

Our website, Social media, Mobile devices, & Wi–fi access points, In Store transactions, Drivers Club and Car Care Bundle membership programmes.

The content of this document applies to you when you use our products and services in centre, online, via social media interactions, telephone, text, websites and any other form of correspondence.

4. Information which may be collected from You

IN’n’OUT Autocentres collects your personal identifiable information to provide a better service to you. The information you give is stored with your account. Information about the services that you use and how you use them is also collected.

When using our website, information from cookies is used to improve your customer experience, including customised search results, spam and malware detection.

IN’n’OUT Autocentres may also collect device-specific information (such as your location and mobile telephone number) and log-in frequency information.

Categories of Personally Identifiable Data that are Processed

Types/classes of information processed include:

Personal identifiable details – e.g. name, address, email, telephone number; Goods and services;

Enquiries, compliments and complaints.

Your web browser may provide IN’n’OUT Autocentres with information about the device you are using such as an IP address and details about the browser you use.

5. Links to other websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties who have their own privacy policies and related cookies. IN’n’OUT Autocentres does not accept liability for the privacy practices of these third parties.

IN’n’OUT Autocentres is committed to protecting the personally identifiable data you provide. When you share your information with IN’n’OUT Autocentres there is a legal obligation for it to only use your data in line with data regulations. All data is stored in highly secured a data centre, and is protected by multiple levels of security measures, including 256bit encryption, and 2 factor authentication. Access to data is only permitted by authorised IN’n’OUT staff, and we do not share any data or information with any third party.

6. Social Media

IN’n’OUT Autocentres’s websites contain links and sharing buttons to third party social media websites e.g. Facebook and Twitter. These third parties may in turn serve you cookies. IN’n’OUT Autocentres is not responsible for the placement of these cookies. Please check the data privacy policy for the respective third party social media website for more information.

When you contact IN’n’OUT Autocentres via social media channels certain personal data may be shared with IN’n’OUT Autocentres about your online activities such as gender, interests and marital status depending on your profile settings. IN’n’OUT Autocentres is not responsible for the personal information you share on your social media profiles and you are encouraged to familiarise yourself with the privacy settings of these sites.

7. Maintenance of Website

IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of its websites. To do this it processes the IP addresses of website visitors.

8. Online Reporting – Google Analytics

IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. to collect information about how visitors use the websites. Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored on your computer to facilitate the analysis of your use of the websites. This in turn enables IN’n’OUT Autocentres to make improvements to the websites based on your browsing activity. The information generated by these cookies is transmitted to Google’s and stored within Google’s global data centre infrastructure. This information includes pages visited, frequency of visits and where visits have come to the site from. The cookies collect information in an anonymous format and store the IP address of your computer which may be used to provide an approximate location of the visitor. For more information on the specific cookies placed on your device to facilitate the use of Google Analytics and what each individual cookie does, please view the Cookie Policy.

9. Online Advertising – Google AdWords

IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses Google AdWords, an online advertising/remarketing tool from Google Inc. to place ads in Google search results and other websites which you may find of interest. To help IN’n’OUT Autocentres track sales and other conversions from our advertisements, IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses the conversion tracking feature provided by Google AdWords which places a cookie on your device when you click on one of the advertisements. IN’n’OUT Autocentres is not responsible for the placement of these cookies. Google uses the information obtained from conversion cookies to compile statistics including the number of users who clicked on the ad and the pages then accessed by each user. Conversion cookies are only active for 30 days and cannot be used to identify any personal information.

10. Blog Management

All blog content is written by IN’n’OUT Autocentres. Republishing of content on our blog and other parts of the website is not authorised without express permission. Information collected about user visits to the blog is used for the sole purpose of analysing content performance.

11. LiveChat

IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses a live chat service provided by LiveChat Inc., Inc to provide live customer support on websites. When you use LiveChat Inc. to communicate with IN’n’OUT Autocentres, LiveChat Inc. places cookies on your device which allow us to track your activity on the websites in order to provide an accurate and helpful LiveChat Inc. experience. The data is suppressible by users who limit their browser cookies and is only useful during the visit or upon subsequent visits up to a year in the future.

12. Cookies

Use of Cookies on IN’n’OUT Autocentres Websites

Cookies are small data files which are placed on the browser or hard drive of your computer. Cookies distinguish you from other users. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse the websites and allows IN’n’OUT Autocentres to improve its websites. It is important to appreciate that the service may not function properly if these cookies are disabled.

Persistent Cookies

IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses persistent cookies on its websites to remember your account number which can then be automatically completed for you when you access the site.

IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses persistent cookies on its websites to store your browser settings for future visits. These are held for 1 year.

Session Cookies

Session cookies are used to identify your requests whilst you are logged into the website. This allows IN’n’OUT Autocentres to provide functionality relevant to your login and improve your website experience.

IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses session cookies throughout its websites which are essential to booking systems. Session cookies are used which store information related to your order to enable IN’n’OUT Autocentres to assist you if you have a problem with your bookings.

Use of Cookies

IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses the information obtained from your use of Cookies for the following purposes:

To pre-populate your username on login pages;

To assist and enhance your navigation through the websites;

Process, manage and account for transactions made on the websites;

Assist you with booking problems;

Blocking Cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies. It may be possible to do this by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all Cookies “using the sliding selector. Search via the “Help” function may provide other options.

Deleting Cookies

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer, for example: in Internet Explorer you manually delete the Cookie file. Search via the “Help” function for other methods of deleting cookies.

13. IP Addresses

An “IP Address” (a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider) may be identified and logged automatically in IN’n’OUT Autocentres’s server log files whenever you access the services, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. IN’n’OUT Autocentres uses IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels of the services, helping diagnose server problems and administrating its services.

14. IN’n’OUT Autocentres Use of Information

IN’n’OUT Autocentres processes your personal identifiable information:

For service administration purposes, carrying out its obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and it and provide you with the information, products and services that you request from it;

To provide you with information about other goods and services it offers that are similar to those that you have already purposed or enquired about;

To notify you about changes to its services;

To ensure that content of its site is presented in the most effective manner for you;

To administer its site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising it serves to you and others.

IN’n’OUT Autocentres will ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose other than that it was provided for or authorised to use.

15. Anonymous and Aggregate Information

IN’n’OUT Autocentres:

may aggregate personal identifiable information so it does not personally identify you (“pseudonymised data”). For example, it may aggregate personal identifiable information to analyse the percentage of customers have a particular post code.

may remove personal identifiable information to create anonymous data.

uses anonymous and aggregated information for historical, statistical, or business planning purposes.

16. Use of Information to Contact You

Marketing Purposes: IN’n’OUT Autocentres will only contact you for marketing purposes where you have given consent to do so. IN’n’OUT Autocentres may personalise the message content based upon information you have previously provided and your use of any linked websites.

Social Media: Social Media communications such as: Facebook, Google, Instagram, Twitter etc. will be responded to based upon the information you have previously provided.

Transactional: IN’n’OUT Autocentres will communicate with you in order to complete any transactional commitments.

17. Circumstances when IN’n’OUT Autocentres may Release Your Information to Others

IN’n’OUT Autocentres does not share your personal identifiable information with organisations outside contractual requirements unless one of the following applies:

It is necessary to comply with data protection laws;

Your consent has been obtained and can be evidenced;

A legal requirement exists e.g. to meet a legal obligation or enforceable government request, detect and prevent or address fraud;

Responding to matters of personal or public safety.

Below are the types of organisation with which IN’n’OUT Autocentres may need to share some of the personal identifiable data it processes with:

Any member of IN’n’OUT Autocentres, which means its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;

Analytics and search engine providers that assist IN’n’OUT Autocentres with the improvement and optimisation of the website;

Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a requirement for IN’n’OUT Autocentres prior to entering into a contract;

Debit collection and tracing agencies;

Central government;

Police forces and security organisations.

18. Storage of Personal Identifiable Data

All your personal identifiable data is processed by our staff in the UK, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance. This information is located on servers within the European Union where appropriate contractual safeguards are in place. No third parties have access to your data unless there is a lawful basis to do so.

19. Duration for which IN’n’OUT Autocentres will keep your Personal Identifiable Data

IN’n’OUT Autocentres holds your personal identifiable data on its systems for as long as is necessary relevant to the transactional, tax and legal obligations and marketing interests consented by you.

Specific details of IN’n’OUT Autocentres’s Data Retention Policy can be obtained from IN’n’OUT Autocentres Data Protection Officer.

20. Data Security

IN’n’OUT Autocentres protects your personal identifiable data from unauthorised access, disclosure or amendments that it holds, including:

Use of encryption;

Two factor authentication;

Secure storage locations;

Regular audit and review of data storage and processing practices including physical safety procedures to guard against unlawful access;

Access to your personal identifiable data is restricted to employees on a need to know basis, suppliers and authorised representatives who are subject to contractual responsibilities.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although IN’n’OUT Autocentres does its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data whilst it is transmitted to its site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once in receipt of your information, IN’n’OUT Autocentres will use procedures and security measures to prevent unauthorised access.

21. Call Recording

Telephone calls to IN’n’OUT Autocentres may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes

22. Your Rights

The Right to your Personal Identifiable Data (Access)

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal identifiable data that is processed by IN’n’OUT Autocentres and know the reasons why it processes your data. Upon receipt of a written request made to IN’n’OUT Autocentres Data Protection Officer can normally expect a response within one month of the requested data. (Should there be a requirement for an extension of the original one month limit you will be written to with the reasons for any delay). Please note confirmation of a requester’s identity will be essential prior to any release of data being authorised.

If IN’n’OUT Autocentres holds personal identifiable data about you, it will:

Provide a description of the data held;

Inform you why the data is being held;

Inform you who the data; is disclosed to;

Provide a copy of the data in a machine readable format (or hard copy).

Depending upon the nature of the request IN’n’OUT Autocentres will try to manage the search informally in the first instance e.g. if you are seeking specific data, this may be resolved via a telephone call.

The Right to Rectification

You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your personal identifiable data which is stored and processed by IN’n’OUT Autocentres to be rectified.

The Right to be Forgotten

Under certain circumstances you may request that personal identifiable data is erased.

The Right to Restriction of Processing

Under certain specific circumstances you may have the right to prevent the processing of some personal identifiable data.

The Right to Notification

Under certain circumstances, IN’n’OUT Autocentres has a duty to ensure you are notified of how any intended change of processing of your data may take place which differs to that which you consented for.

The Right to Data Portability

Under certain circumstance you have the right to see and have transferred your personal identifiable data in a commonly used and machine-readable format to another Data Controller.

The Right to Appropriate Decision Making

You have the right not to have decisions made solely from automated processing. In the event that automated processing is used, please contact IN’n’OUT Autocentres Data Protection Officer to obtain an explanation from for the outcome of any automated processing.

23. Consent

IN’n’OUT Autocentres asks for your consent as a way of ensuring that the personal identifiable data is processed on your behalf lawfully and you are marketed to appropriately. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Consent to this Privacy Notice is implicit in your use of IN’n’OUT Autocentres’s products and services.

24. Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the use of your personal identifiable data. In the initial instance please email IN’n’OUT Autocentres Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter and keep you informed of the investigation progress.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the internal investigation you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

25. Policy Changes

IN’n’OUT Autocentres:

reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time;

will post any revised Privacy Notice on its websites;

26. Queries regarding this Privacy Notice

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice please IN’n’OUT Autocentres Data Protection Officer.

27. Refund Policy

All requests for refunds will be processed in the central support office and can take up to 5 working days to be processed.

Requests for cancellation or refunds should be made 24 hours in advance of your booked appointment time. Request made less than 24 hours in advance will be subject to a £20.00 cancellation fee.

Requests for amendments of bookings should be made 24 hours in advance of your booked appointment time to re-schedule. Request made less than 24 hours in advance will be subject to a £10.00 late amendment fee.

All refunds will be refunded to the same payment card / method of payment provided for the initial transaction.

If for any reason we are unable to complete the booked MOT / Service / Repair, then you will be entitled to a full refund.

If alternative products or services have been provided that are of a lower value, part refunds will be granted for the difference.

We are not able to offer refunds after purchase for any parts that have been used on your car. If the part fitted is faulty, we will offer you the option of purchasing a replacement while the original part is sent for analysis by the manufacturer. If the part is confirmed as faulty the cost of your replacement purchase will be refunded. This is subject to your statutory rights (which shall not be affected by this provision),

Last updated 19th September 2018.